Subclass 489 Regional Sponsored Visa

Who is this visa for?

The subclass 489 visa is a provisional visa that provides a two-step pathway to Australian permanent residence for visa holders.

Like all SkillSelect visas, applicants must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and be invited to apply for the visa.

This visa allows skilled workers and their families to live and work in specified areas in Australia for up to four years. The specified areas where visa holders must live depends on whether the applicant was nominated by a State/Territory government or the applicant was sponsored by a family member.

Applicants nominated by a state or territory government must live in a regional or low population area while on this visa.  (Click here for a list of postcodes)

Applicants sponsored by family members must live in a designated area in Australia. (Click here for a list of postcodes).  

How can I qualify for a subclass 489 visa?

 There are two ways to qualify for the subclass 489 visa: 

  • You can be nominated by a state or territory government, or
  • You can be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a Designated Area of Australia.

Either pathway leads to the grant of a subclass 489 provisional residence visa for 4 years, which can be converted into a subclass 887 permanent residence visa once the criteria for that visa are met. 

How do I convert a subclass 489 provisional visa into a subclass 887 permanent residence visa?

Once you  have complied with the conditions of your subclass 489 visa you are eligible to apply for a subclass 887 permanent residence visa.

The subclass 887 visa is an unconditional permanent residence visa and applicants can live and work anywhere in Australia while on this visa

To qualify for the subclass 887 visa, while on your subclass 489 visa you must:

  • have lived for at least two years in the area specified in your subclass 489 visa; and
  • have worked full time for 12 months in area specified in your subclass 489 visa.

 

Australia Here We Come Migration - Registered Migration Agents and Lawyers.

Talk to one of Australia Here We Come’s migration agents or immigration lawyers about your SkillSelect subclass 489 visa application now. We have the expertise to secure your visa for you in the quickest possible timeframe. We can help you whether you’re in Perth or Melbourne, Sydney or Brisbane or anywhere else in Australia or worldwide. Book  a face to face, Skype or telephone consultation today.  

Call  Australia Here We Come a call on +61 39573 5200 to book a consultation or book online here, and we'll  assess your prospects of success with this Australian Visa. If this visa is not the best option for you, we'll find one that is.

 

Form Container
 

SUBCLASS 489 VISA  VIA STATE OR TERRITORY NOMINATION PATHWAY

One way you can qualify for the subclass 489 SkillSelect visa is through a nomination by an Australian State or Territory government.

This pathway to the Subclass 489 visa allows you to live and work in a specified regional area of Australia as a provisional resident until such time as you apply for and are granted a subclass 887 permanent residence visa.

Each state and territory government has a list of occupations in demand for which they are prepared to nominate applicants for subclass 489 visas.

Each state or territory government also has its own criteria which has to be met to secure a nomination.

To be eligible for a subclass 489 visa through a nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government you must:

  • Have a skilled occupation which must be included on the occupations in demand list of the nominating state or territory
  • Meet the other relevant requirements of the relevant State or Territory for the State or Territory nomination
  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government 
  • Have a positive skills assessment in your nominated occupation
  • Have not yet turned 50 
  • Have achieved the qualifying score in the SkillSelect points test, which is currently 60 points (find out more about the points test here)
  • Have achieved at least the points score specified in your invitation, based on your Expression of Interest 
  • Have at least competent English, i.e. an IELTS score of at least 6 in each of the 4 components of an IELTS test, or another accepted English test, unless you hold a valid passport from the UK,USA, Canada, Ireland or NZ
  • Lodge an Expression of Interest and be invited by the DIBP to apply for the visa 
  • Apply for the visa within 60 days of the invitation to apply for the visa

Applicants can be in or outside Australia when they apply and when the visa is granted.

How do I find out which occupations are on the various State and Territory lists?

To find out which occupations are in demand in each state or territory and for which they are prepared to nominate candidates for a subclass 489 visa, please click on the following links:

Note: The ACT is not included in the list above as it is not a Regional Area for the purposes of the 489 Visa.

Where must I live if am granted a 489 via State or Territory nomination?

Your and your family must live in regional Australia or a low population growth  area of Australian, in your nominating state for a minimum of two years, and work in that area for a minimum of one year after your visa is granted, to qualify for a subclass 887 permanent residence visa.

Click here for a list of postcodes which are classified as regional or low population areas for the purposes of the 489 visa.

Want to find out more? Let one of our SkillSelect 489 visa Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents help you.

Our team of migration agents and immigration lawyers are ready to help you with your SkillSelect subclass 489 state nominated visa application. We are one of the most experienced and trusted firms of migration agents and immigration lawyers in the country, with an enviable reputation for getting results.

Call  Australia Here We Come a call on +61 39573 5200  or complete our contact form which you'll find here and we'll arrange a consultation to assess your prospects of success with this Australian Visa. (Fees apply).

SUBCLASS 489 VISA VIA SPONSORSHIP BY A FAMILY RELATIVE

To qualify for a subclass 489 visa through a sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a Designated Area of Australia  you  must: 

  • Be sponsored by an eligible relative living in a Designated Area of Australia
  • Be nominated in your skilled occupation, which must be an occupation listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL)  
  • Have a positive skills assessment in your nominated occupation
  • Have not yet turned 50. 
  • Have achieved the qualifying score in the SkillSelect points test, which is currently 60 points  (find out more about the points test here)
  • Have achieved at least the points score specified in your invitation, based on your Expression of Interest. 
  • Have at least competent English, i.e. an IELTS score of at least 6 in each of the 4 components of an IELTS test, or other accepted English test, unless you hold a valid passport from the UK,USA, Canada, Ireland or NZ
  • Lodge an Expression of Interest and be invited by the DIBP to apply for the visa 
  • Apply for the visa within 60 days of the invitation to apply for the visa
  • Have achieved at least the points score specified in your invitation, based on your Expression of Interest. 

Applicants can be in or outside Australia when they apply and when the visa is granted. This visa allows applicants to live and work in a Designated Area of Australia as a provisional resident until such time as they apply for and are granted a subclass 887 permanent residence visa. 

Which Eligible Family Members can sponsor me for a Subclass 489 visa?

You must be sponsored by an eligible family member who must have turned 18, be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or Eligible New Zealand citizen, who usually resides in a Designated Area of Australia.

Eligible family members are family members related to you or your partner, and must be:

  • a parent, or 
  • a child or stepchild, or 
  • a brother, sister, adoptive brother, adoptive sister, step brother, step sister, or 
  • an aunt, uncle, adoptive aunt, adoptive uncle, step aunt, step uncle, or 
  • a nephew, niece, adoptive nephew, adoptive niece, step nephew, step niece, or 
  • a grand parent, or 
  • a first cousin

- of you or your spouse or de facto partner, who must be included in your application.

Which areas in Australia are classified as Designated Areas for the SkillSelect 489 visa?

Click here for a list of postcodes of all areas classified as Designated Areas in Australia.

If you are granted a Subclass 489 visas based on a sponsorship by an eligible family member, you an your family must live in a Designated Area of Australia for a minimum of two years after your visa is granted, and work in a Designated Area for a minimum of one year to qualify for a Subclass 887 permanent residence visa

Want to find out more? Let one of our SkillSelect 489 visa Immigration Lawyers and Migration Agents help you.

Our team of migration agents and immigration lawyers are ready to help you with your SkillSelect subclass 489 visa sponsored by a family relative.

We are one of the most experienced and trusted firms of migration agents and immigration lawyers in the country, with an enviable reputation for getting results.

All SkillSelect 489 visa applications are covered by our No Visa, No Fee Guarantee.

Call us now and book a consultation on +61 3 95735200 or book online here.

OUR SKILLSELECT 7 STEP PROCESS

Why do you have a 7 step SkillSelect process?

Basically - to save and conserve your money!

We break the SkillSelect application process into 7 steps, proceeding only to the next step when the previous step has been completed successfully.

For example we won’t make a payment for a skills assessment until you have achieved your required IELTS score for English language skills.

This prevents you spending money unnecessarily and gives you the convenience of paying for your application in stages.

When we get to the point of lodging your application we are absolutely confident that your visa will be granted.

What are the steps?

Step 1: Australia Here We Come's SkillSelect Initial Assessment

  • One of Australia Here We Come's migration consultants will conduct an initial assessment of your Australian visa options.
  • As part of that assessment we consider your eligibility for all of the SkillSelect visas and advise you on the best Australian visa to apply for.
  • If your circumstances are more suited to a different type of visa, we will advise you accordingly.

Step 2: Assessment of your English language skills points score for a SkillSelect visa

  • We determine how many points you score for English language in the SkillSelect Points Test.
  • If you need extra points for English language skills to pass the points test you will need to sit an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, which can be done in Australia or your country of origin.
  • We will help you find the most convenient testing centre and enrol for the IELTS test.
  • We will also assist you to prepare for the test by introducing you to excellent online preparation packages and if necessary help you arrange one-on-one tutoring.

Step 3: Organising your skills assessment for your SkillSelect visa

  • Once we know your IELTS results and are confident you can meet the Points Test we assist you to have you skills assessed by the designated Australian Assessing Authority for your occupation.

Step 4: Applying for your State or Territory Government nomination for a SkillSelect visa

  • Extra points can be earned through a nomination by an Australian State or Territory Government.
  • If necessary we will prepare and lodge an application for a State or Territory nomination, if you meet the relevant criteria.
  • Click on the links below to find out which States or Territories are currently nominating applicants in your occupation group:
    • Western Australia 
    • Victoria 
    • New South Wales 
    • Queensland 
    • South Australia 
    • Tasmania 
    • Australian Capital Territory 
    • Northern Territory

Step 5: Lodging an Expression of Interest (EOI) for your SkillSelect visa

Once all the groundwork is completed and we are certain you qualify for a SkillSelect visa, Australia Here We Come will prepare and lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) on your behalf for your SkillSelect visa.

Step 6: Lodging your SkillSelect visa application

Within two to four weeks of lodging an EOI, our clients are usually invited to apply for a SkillSelect visa. We then have 60 days from the invitation date to lodge your application.

Because of our thorough preparatory groundwork, we already have your IELTS results and Skills Assessment and can usually lodge your visa application within a couple of business days of receiving the invitation.

Clients applying onshore are granted a bridging visa with unrestricted work rights whilst waiting for the application outcome, which is activated once their current visa expires.

Step 7: Notifying you that your SkillSelect visa has been granted.

This is the best bit!

The last step in the process is to notify you when your SkillSelect visa is granted.  You are now a permanent resident, with all its privileges and peace of mind. The only thing left to do is celebrate!

Need help with SkillSelect? Contact us now!

WHY SHOULD I USE AUSTRALIA HERE WE COME?

We have the best migration solutions for your unique set of circumstances, and a comprehensive visa application service to provide you with the greatest chance of a successful migration outcome.

We also back ourselves with our No Visa, No Fee Guarantee for all SkillSelect visas, including the subclass 489 visa.

Whether you are an individual, a family or a corporate employer looking to sponsor employees, when you engage us (and even before you do) you will experience expert, caring service from a team of dedicated migration specialists who think outside the square. We offer solutions others haven’t considered and our visa/sponsorship success rate is exceptional. We know what works and what doesn’t. We are passionate about getting that visa and mad about our customer service. We will communicate with you every step of the way and always answer any query you may have throughout the process.

Australia Here We Come has one of the largest and most experienced teams of Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers in Australia. We specialise in all aspects of migration including visa applications, citizenship applications and  visa refusal appeals. We are also experts in new company set ups and the visa options available to company owners and significant investors.

At all times we are bound by the MARA Code of Conduct giving you further peace of mind.

Australia’s immigration laws regulations  are complex and ever-changing. We will quickly assess your Australian visa options and get you on the road to your future in Australia.

Getting an Australian visa is one of the greatest gifts you will ever have, but the process is complex and fraught with many pitfalls for the unsuspecting applicant who decides to lodge their own application – we have heard many horror stories and have in fact “rescued” many doomed applications as well. It’s just not worth it. One error, however small, can lead to your visa being refused.

Your dream of  a future in Australia can be realised and by using Australia Here We Come to handle your  application you will give yourself the best possible chance of success. It’s what we do, day in day out -and the best part of our day is calling clients to tell them they have been granted their visa!

Application fees for all types of Australian visas have increased ridiculously in recent years, and it makes no sense to fumble around doing your own application and potentially losing a lot of money, and having a visa/sponsorship refusal on your record. Why gamble with your future and your money?  

If your application qualifies for  our “No Visa, No Fee Guarantee”  we will refund our professional fees to you including GST if applicable, in the unlikely event your visa is refused.

Call  Australia Here We Come a call on +61 39573 5200  or complete our contact form which you'll find here and we'll arrange a consultation to assess your prospects of success with this Australian Visa. (Fees apply).

 
Preloaded imagePreloaded image